Byron Bay, NSW, 2481, Australia

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

© 2018 by Ohana Retreats. Proudly created with Wix.com. Web design and build: MMC

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through this website.

When we collect, store and use your personal information, we do so in accordance with the rules set down in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and by the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (the GDPR).

Personal information

The types of personal information or personal data we may collect about you include:

  • your name

  • your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number;

  • your age and/or date of birth;

  • your credit card details;

  • your demographic information, such as postcode;

  • information you provide to us through customer surveys;

  • details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;

  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;

  • information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;

  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and

  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.

 

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

 

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;

  • to contact and communicate with you;

  • for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;

  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;

  • to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;

  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;

  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and

  • to consider your employment application.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;

  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;

  • our existing or potential agents or business partners;

  • payment systems operators;

  • sponsors or promoters of any competition we run;

  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;

  • credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;

  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;

  • third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia; and

  • third parties to collect and process data, such as Google Analytics or other relevant businesses. This may include parties that store data outside of Australia.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, including data processors, we will request that the third party handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The third party will only process your personal information in accordance with written instructions from us and we require that the third party either complies with the privacy shield principles set out in the GDPR or another mechanism set out by applicable EU & Swiss data protection laws for the transfer and processing of personal information. When we refer to ‘processing’ in this clause and this Privacy Policy in general, we mean any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal information, whether or not by automated means, such as collecting, recording, organising, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available personal information.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties who reside outside Australia and, if you are a European Union (EU) citizen, to third parties that reside outside the EU. Where the disclosure of your personal information is solely subject to Australian privacy laws (and not subject to the GDPR), you acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that those third parties comply with Australian privacy laws.

We use MailChimp for email subscribers to this Website and for DNAstore and Subscription Management. You can view the MailChimp privacy policy here, and they have a Knowledge Base post specific to GDPR here. We do not sell the emails collected or give them away to any 3rd party. We will only use the emails for our newsletters, marketing or promotional materials. You can unsubscribe at any time, and we will make certain to delete your data from our MailChimp dashboard.

Data retention

We will keep personal data only for as long as we need it to maintain our relationship with our contacts, provide them with the products, services or information they have requested, to inform our research into the preferences of our customers /clients, to comply with the law, and to ensure we do not communicate with individuals that have asked us not to. When we no longer need the information, we will dispose of it securely, using specialist companies to do this work for us if necessary. Further details can be found in our Retention Policy which is available on request.

 

Your rights and controlling your personal information

 

Choice and consent

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you are under 16 years of age, you must have; and warrant to the extent permitted by law to us that you have, your parent or legal guardian’s permission to access and use the Site and they (your parents or guardian) have consented to you providing us with your personal information. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties

If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below. If you ask us to restrict how we process your personal information, we will let you know how the restriction affects your use of our Site or products and services.

Correction

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or an article of the GDPR and wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. You also have the right to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if you wish to make a complaint.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures such as encryption of personal information, to safeguard and secure personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may use from time to time.

 

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. In the case of significant changes we will endeavour to notify you, where possible, for example via an email address registered with us. Sending of this email will constitute notification and all changes will be apparent immediately unless otherwise stated.

Last update: Nov 2018

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now